On July 18, 2016, various media outlets reported that Levan Varshalomidze, a representative of citizen’s political association United National Movement, had met with constituents in the Benze neighborhood of Batumi as part of the election campaign. During the meeting, Levan Varshalomidze made a written agreement with several constituents promising to build a new apartment building.
2016-09-08 17:48 See more
Cases of alleged vote buying in Tbilisi
According to an article published by the InterPressNews news agency on June 9 this year, on the initiative of Tevdore Kobakhidze, Chairperson of the Legal Issues Commission of the Tbilisi City Council, “teachers of the schools of the Vake District will be given free diagnostic tests.” To study this fact in detail, we applied to the Tbilisi City Council, requesting information about the planned initiative and its budget.
The Tkibuli newspaper violates the rules of coverage of election campaigns
The July issue of the Tkibuli local socio-political newspaper, which is published by the Tkibuli Municipality, published a campaigning letter and article by Elguja Gotsiridze, a majoritarian candidate of political association Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia. Neither the letter nor the article were accompanied by the inscription “free political advertising” or “paid political advertising”.