Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) filed a coplaint at self-regulation commission of Rustavi 2 TV Company.GYLA considers that the December 12 report broadcasted in ‘Post Scriptum’ programme on release of citizens of Georgia unlawfully detained by the Ossetian side and negative role of our organization in the noted matter:
2009-12-22 08:57 See more
GYLA’s Announcement Regarding the Report Broadcasted by Rustavi 2
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) responds to the report broadcasted in programme ‘Courier P.S.’ on December 12 about GYLA’s work regarding release of persons who were illegally arrested and disappeared after the August war. As author of the report and programme producer significantly distorted certain details and subjective, unverified opinion of journalists was based on essentially wrong facts, GYLA deems it necessary to make the following announcement.After the August 2008 conflict GYLA filed 55 complaints on behalf of more than 350 victims to the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR). GYLA based its case selection criteria on the scope of human rights violations and presence of evidence corroborating the violation, but by no means on victim’s nationality. GYLA deems discrimination of people based on ethnic origin or any other distinctions unacceptable human rights protection without discrimination is the founding principle of our work.