Tbilisi City Court has announced the guilty verdict against the abuser and sentenced him to 6 months imprisonment. GYLA defended the interests of the female victim in this  case.
2018-02-23 11:13 See more
GYLA's Successful Litigation in 2017
In 2017, GYLA successfully litigated 121 cases, including 6 before the Constitutional Court, 4 before the European Court of Human Rights. GYLA continues to provide legal services in over 300 cases.
2018-02-14 10:40 See more
With support of GYLA a citizen was freed from fines with amount of 500 GEL set by the Tax Code of Georgia that was prescribed for violation of rules of registering as a taxpayer.
2016-05-05 12:29 See more
As a result of legal assistance provided by GYLA’s office in Tbilisi, a natural person has been restored in his right in relation to biological reproduction. The court held discussions on the realisation of the right to reproduction between the former spouses under the circumstances when one of the spouses loses the ability for natural reproduction and needs ancillary reproduction technology implying the use of the other spouse’s gamete regardless of the refusal of the other spouse
2016-04-06 16:29 See more
GYLA’s beneficiary, who is an IDP, won a dispute against the government of Georgia over registration of property in Abkhazia