GYLA presented the Research-Judiciary in Georgia
Preparation of periodic reports on Human Rights Situation in Georgia is one of the directions of GYLA activities.
In Human Rights Week, on December 11 GYLA made a presentation of the research-“Judiciary in Georgia”. The Publication has been prepared in the framework of the EU funded project “Strengthening Rule of Law in Georgia”.
The Research concerns legislative innovations on judiciary issues, legislation and practice that regulate disciplinary proceedings against judges, including the famous cases. The work also reviews the issues of maintaining order in courts and publicity of court sessions as well as the practice of the USA. Furthermore, the research suggests interesting statistics and data concerning judges and Georgian judiciary system.
Giorgi Chkheidze – the Chairman of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association and Head of the Delegation of the European Commission to Georgia – Per Eklund opened the event. Former and acting judges, some representatives from the courts, representatives from international and local NGOs and experts working on the research also attended the presentation. Suggested topics for discussion generated interesting discussion. Attendants had opportunity to listen to the position and approach of both of the sides. There were interesting recommendations with regard to further cooperation on the problematic issues. The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association will continue again activities on the issue of justice and try its best to develop and promote constructive dialogue and cooperation among the public and state authorities on the judiciary issues.