GYLA publishes Interim Report on Pre-election Monitoring
Since its establishment, the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) has been actively involved in monitoring elections on various levels. Given the fact that elections do not actually commence on the day of vote, it is rather obvious that determining legality, democracy or transparency of the elections necessitates a focus on the pre-election campaign.
On 5 February 2008, GYLA, in collaboration with three local observer organizations, published “Ten Pre-conditions for Free and Fair Parliamentary Elections in Georgia”.  Pre-election monitoring by GYLA observer mission is based upon these principles. Our goal is to study compliance with electoral legislation by Election Administration, political subjects, media outlets, public officials and authorities, and to take appropriate legal remedies once violations are observed. GYLA monitors the pre-election term in Tbilisi and 7 regional centers (Telavi, Rustavi, Dusheti, Gori, Kutaisi, Ozurgeti and Batumi). GYLA attorneys and media monitoring specialists participate in the monitoring process.
This report covers information available from the start of pre-election campaign (21 March) to April 25. GYLA will continue its pre-election monitoring. The initial report will be published a day prior to the voting day and the final report of pre-election monitoring will be published after elections.
See Report.