GYLA was Named Partner-Organization of the Parliament of Georgia and Westminster Consortium
On November 9, 2009, a memorandum of understanding signed between the Parliament of Georgia and the Westminster Foundation for Democracy laid basis for implementation of the four year parliamentary capacity strengthening program. The Westminster Consortium for Parliaments and Democracy has current parliamentary strengthening programs in five countries – Georgia, Ukraine, Lebanon, Uganda and Mozambique (
The program aims at supporting performance of legislative, supervisory and representative functions of the parliament by strengthening their effectiveness. It includes strengthening capacity of the parliamentary staff to enable them to provide professional assistance to MPs. The program format incorporates trainings and seminars, business trips to the British Parliament, exchange visits for MPs, etc.
The Consortium chose GYLA as its local partner-organization. In frames of implementation of the program GYLA will participate in the process of strengthening institutional capacity of the Parliament of Georgia.