Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, within the framework of the Short-Term Observation (STO) Mission, provides the public with information about the main findings during a second round of the local self-government elections as of 8 PM.  Based on the information collected by the GYLA’s observers, we address the issues related to the closing of polling stations and the beginning of the vote counting, as well as the tendencies observed in and around the polling stations in the second part of Election Day.
During the second part of the voting day, an intensified tension hindered the voting process in several polling stations. In Zugdidi #21, #53, #103, Rustavi #16, Isani #81 and #62, Batumi #49 precincts, chairs of election commissions were not able to handle this situation. Consequently, on certain occasions, it became necessary to call the police. In Isani #62 precinct the tension even led to a confrontation between the officials.
The procedural violations  identified during the voting are as follows:
In Gldani #31 precinct, GYLA observers noticed that Elene Khoshtaria was present as an observer of the local observer organization (“VPN Georgia”). The fact that Ms. Khoshtaria is a state official, excludes her from the possibility of granting her this status. In order to respond to this incident, GYLA will appeal to the Central Election Commission with the request to revoke her the status of the election observer.
In some cases, COVID-19 regulations were violated, specifically in Vake  #18, #40, #53, #56, #64, and #77 precincts, observers did not  have their temperature measured.
Interference in the activities of the observers still persists. Such cases were reported in Zugdidi #18, #29 and #78 precincts.
As of 8 PM, considering the identified violations, GYLA`s observers had filed 32 complaints and recorded 13 remarks.
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association Short-Term Observation (STO) Mission during the second round of the Local Self-Government Elections on October 30 consists of 300 observers in distinct and precinct election commissions covering 9 municipalities across the country.
On Election Day, GYLA operates a hotline number for the citizens, which enables them to receive legal consultations as well as any information regarding electoral procedures, violations on the polling day, and the ways of responding to them.
GYLA’s monitoring mission on the voting day of the Local-self Government elections was made possible with the funding of the British Embassy and Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF). The opinions expressed in the statement are those of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association and its content may not express the views of the donor organization.