"Political Polarization in Georgia and its Impact on Foreign Policy."
On December 20, the Georgian Young Lawyers' Association hosted an online panel discussion: "Political Polarization in Georgia and its Impact on Foreign Policy." The experts who participated in the discussion introduced the theoretical concept and main features of political polarization and then discussed its nature, extent, and manifestations in the context of Georgian politics. The invited speakers paid particular attention to the implications of polarization in terms of the country`s foreign security policy, highlighting the issue of European integration, and shared their visions for resolving the problem of polarization.
The speakers who contributed to the discussion were Richard Young (Carnegie Europe), Teona Lavrelashvili (University of Leuven), Sonia Schiffers (Heinrich Böll Foundation), Ivane Chkhikvadze (Open Society Georgia Foundation). The session was moderated by Keti Abashidze (Human Rights House Foundation).