Broadcasting company “Hereti” received radio broadcasting license in Batoumi
Georgian National Communications Commission has executed a decision of Tbilisi City Court and granted broadcasting company "Hereti" a general radio broadcasting license in Batumi.
In 2017, the broadcasting company was denied to obtain the license without any ground. The media organization started legal litigation with the help of GYLA and won the litigation by the decision of the Tbilisi City Court came into force on 28 February 2018. The Court explained that conducting a voting procedure for the license applicants to announce a winner and not for making a decision contradicts to the provisions of paragraph 8, Article 7 of the Law of Georgia on Broadcasting.
In the same decision, the court has established a new standard for voting in the Georgian National Communication Commission, according to which announcement of the winner of license applicant will be on the base of the results of voting by the commission members at the unified vote for the issue (granting of a license).
By the decision taken on April 3, the Georgian National Communications Commission has executed a decision of a court and granted the broadcasting company broadcasting license in Batumi.