GYLA prepared long-term observation mission’s third interim report on 2020 Parliamentary Elections
In the framework of the long-term observation mission, GYLA monitors the pre-election environment with the assistance of its nine regional monitors in Tbilisi, Adjara, Guria, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Imereti, Shida and Kvemo Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, and Kakheti regions.
The third interim report covers violations identified October 1 - October 26, as well as the incidents that are malpractice.
.Overall, GYLA’s observers identified following cases:
- 1 case of ignoring the requirement to separate the state and political party;
- 1 case of misuse of administrative resources;
- 2 cases of vote-buying;
- 8 alleged and confirmed cases of exercising pressure and acts of violence;
- 2 cases of obstructing pre-election campaign.
As in previous months, the personification of government programs and affiliation with a particular party, which is construed as part of the ruling party's campaign, as well as manipulation of the will of the voters, remains to be a challenge. In addition, one case of misuse of administrative resources by the ruling party was recorded.
As previously, in October the pre-election campaign took place amid violent confrontations. This time the focus was on Shida and Kvemo Kartli regions. These cases imply the elements of the criminal offences. Thus, it is crucial to conduct a thorough, timely and impartial investigation.
Two cases of vote-buying (“Georgian Dream” and “Free Georgia”) became known to the GYLA’s observation mission.
Similar to the previous reporting period, the cases of hampering Pre-election agitation by the State ("Strategy Aghmashenebeli" and “Lelo”) were recorded. According to GYLA’s assessment, the actions of the relevant authorities was a misinterpretation of the law.
GYLA continues to monitor the electoral envrioment of the 2020 Parliamentary Elections in Georgia and will prepare further analysis that will be presented to the public.
The report was prepared by GYLA with the financial support of Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF). The contents of this report are the sole responsibility of GYLA and do not necessarily reflect the views of the donor organization.
For further information please refer to the report.