GYLA prepared long-term observation mission interim report on 2020 Parliamentary Elections
In the framework of the long-term observation mission, GYLA monitors the pre-election environment with the assistance of its nine regional monitors in Tbilisi, Adjara, Guria, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Imereti, Shida and Kvemo Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, and Kakheti regions.
The present interim report for 2020 Parliamentary elections covers the results of monitoring for the period of June 1 – August 31. The document provides analysis of identified violations, as as well as the cases, that do not themselves constitute an offense, but are negative practices.
GYLA’s observers have identified violations perpetrated by both the ruling party, which are as follows:
- Five cases of ignoring the requirement to separate the state and political party (including the anti-crisis plan developed for the elimination of the consequences of COVID-19);
- Five cases of vote-buying and alleged vote-buying;
- Six cases of violent actions, making tense pre-election environment and hampering pre-election agitation.
The steps taken by the state to mitigate the effects of the crisis have proved to be particularly problematic, as these actions have been, on certain occasions, observed as a part of a pre-election campaign or manipulation of voters. It is also noteworthy to mention, that the ruling party used public resources shortly before the restrictions came into force.
Similarly to the previous years, the organization identified multiple cases of alleged vote buying have in favor of both government officials and opposition parties (“Lelo” and “Alliance of Patriots”).
As in the previous elections, several incidents of the violence have been recorded, along with the cases of making tension to the pre-election environment. For example, when opposition parties (“LeLo” and “Movement for the People”) were hindered to conduct planned activities, increasing the tensions to the pre-election environment.
Other cases concern possibly illegal donations, registration of a political party, electoral manipulation, and freedom of political expression of the political parties.
GYLA continues to monitor the electoral envrioment of the 2020 Parliamentary Elections in Georgia and will prepare further analysis that will be presented to the public.
The report was prepared by GYLA with the financial support of Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF). The contents of this report are the sole responsibility of GYLA and do not necessarily reflect the views of the donor organization.
For further information please refer to the report.