The Georgian Young Lawyers' Association condemns the violence against students that occurred at the 2nd building of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University on May 18, 2024
2024-05-18 13:41
On May 18, 2024, students gathered at Tbilisi State University to peacefully protest the Russian law during Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze's scheduled lecture. According to public sources, these students were confronted by pre-organized groups who subjected them to verbal and physical abuse.
The response of the mobilized police to the incident was marked by inaction or inadequate actions focused on local rescue, with no legal measures taken against the violent individuals.
Students report that in recent days they and their family members have been subjected to telephone threats and intimidation attempts due to their exercise of freedom of assembly and expression in protesting the Russian law, which is deeply concerning.
We call on:
To the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia:
Initiate an investigation and respond effectively to the persecution and violence against students on discriminatory grounds, given the inadequate response of the police mobilized at the scene.
To the administration of Tbilisi State University:
Protect the students' right to peaceful assembly, take measures to ensure their safety, and address any violations of students' rights within the scope of your competence.