The labor dispute with Georgian Post Ltd ended in favor of the employees
GYLA Adjara Branch successfully protected the labor rights of 9 persons dismissed from the Batumi Service Center of Georgian Post Ltd, and the employer was ordered to pay compensation in their favor.
Initially, on November 27, 2012, 9 employees of the Batumi Service Center of the Georgian Post Ltd, who performed their duties properly, in good faith, and is a qualified manner, were dismissed illegally and without justification. This circumstance was confirmed by the Judgment of the Batumi City Court (N2 / 545-2015) which entered into force, which fully satisfied the claim. Among them, the defendant was instructed to reinstate the applicants in the same or equivalent positions. Instead, Georgian Post Ltd disregarded the spirit of the final court Judgment and, as if with the purpose of enforcement of the Judgment, appointed the applicants to Khulo, Shuakhevi, Keda, Kobuleti, and Ozurgeti service centers, which could not be considered reinstatement to equivalent positions of the dismissed.
On February 2, 2020, the plaintiffs, with the assistance of GYLA, applied to the Batumi City Court to change the rule of enforcement of the Judgment that entered into force. In particular, since it was impossible to reinstate the applicants to the same or equivalent positions under the changed circumstances, it was requested that a reasonable amount of compensation be imposed in favor of each applicant. The Batumi City Court ruled in favor of the applicants and ordered the Georgian Post to pay a one-year salary increment for each of them. This Judgment was upheld on February 10, 2022, by the Kutaisi Court of Appeal, whose decision is final and can no longer be appealed.