Tamar Khidasheli Sends Letter to Ministry of Interior Affairs of Georgia
Normal0falsefalsefalseMicrosoftInternetExplorer4/* Style Definitions */table.MsoNormalTable{mso-style-name:"Table Normal";mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;mso-style-noshow:yes;mso-style-parent:"";mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt;mso-para-margin:0cm;mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;mso-pagination:widow-orphan;font-size:10.0pt;font-family:"Times New Roman";mso-ansi-language:#0400;mso-fareast-language:#0400;mso-bidi-language:#0400;}Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association represents interests of Dachi Tsaguria, Mikheil Meskhi, Giorgi Sabanadze, Giorgi Chitarishvili and Merab Chikashvili who were detained on June 15 during the incident that occurred outside Tbilisi headquarters of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MIA) and are held at the preliminary detention cell of MIA.
The detainees declare that they were severely beaten at the detention cell.
Furthermore, two of them experienced health problems prior to the arrest and their condition is increasingly worsening by their stay at the preliminary detention cell.
Tamar Khidasheli, Chairperson of Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) applies to MIA with a letter requesting full medical examination of the detainees.
Click here to view full text of the letter.