Young Lawyers for Constitutional Rights
On 6-8 November, 2009, with financial support of GTZ and in cooperation with the Constitutional Court of Georgia GYLA implemented nationwide Olympiad “Young Lawyers for Constitutional Rights”.
The Olympiad has turned into annual tradition, as for the past three years it has been held in Batumi, at the Constitutional Court of Georgia.
Participants of the Olympiad were selected on the basis of a competition. Total of nearly fifty groups participated in the competition.
On the basis of a plaintiff’s claim and a counterclaim prepared in frames of the special case offered beforehand, eight best groups were identified.
Opening and closing remarks of the Olympiad were delivered by the chairperson of the Constitutional Court Giorgi Papuashvili. Judges evaluated each game. Member of the Constitutional Court Besik Loladze was one of the judges.
The organizers of the Olympiad awarded participant groups with prizes.
The winning group was announced (TSU – Gigi Chikhladze, Giorgi Chitadze and Irakli Ksovreli), as well as the best plaintiff (CSL Bakar Palavandishvili) and the best defendant (TSU – Sophiko Lokabadze).