Job Title: Expert for Developing Methodology/Guideline for Documenting Human Rights Violations
Organization: Georgian Young Lawyers' Association (GYLA)
Location: Remote (with potential online consulations)
Honoraria: $3,000 equivalent in GEL (including taxes)
Background: The Georgian Young Lawyers' Association (GYLA) has a distinguished record in documenting human rights violations in Georgia, often gaining recognition from major international entities for its rigorous approach. Leveraging this history, GYLA now seeks to establish a formalized methodology to standardize its documentation practices, equipping GYLA staff in an institutional manner with a clear and structured guide for documenting human rights abuses.
Purpose of the Role: The selected expert will develop a written methodology and guideline on documenting human rights violations. This resource will enrich GYLA’s extensive experience, supporting the dissemination of its best practices to both GYLA personnel and the broader human rights community.
Key Responsibilities:
1. Needs Assessment: Conduct an assessment of GYLA's current documentation processes and identify areas that require standardization or improvement.
2. Methodology Development: Design a structured methodology, ensuring it aligns with international human rights documentation standards, incorporating best practices and innovative approaches.
3. Guideline Creation: Develop a practical, user-friendly guideline that GYLA staff can readily implement.
4. Stakeholder Engagement: Engage with GYLA staff to incorporate their feedback, ensuring the methodology addresses their on-the-ground needs and challenges.
Qualifications and Experience:
· Advanced degree in Law, Human Rights, or a related field.
· At least five years of experience in documenting human rights violations.
· Proven expertise in developing methodologies or guidelines for human rights documentation.
· Strong knowledge of international human rights frameworks and standards.
· Familiarity with GYLA’s context or similar environments, with an understanding of the challenges in documenting rights abuses in politically sensitive settings.
· Demonstrated ability to produce clear, structured, and actionable written materials.
The document can be prepared in either Georgian or English, depending on the working language preferred by the expert.
Application Process: Qualified candidates should submit their CV, cover letter, and examples of relevant work by 5 December. Please address applications to email: vacancy@gyla.ge