Nino Chikhladze is expert on the issues related to the domestic violence and violence against women. She has been working at the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association since 2005.
Since 2015, Nino has been serving  as Coordinator of various projects concerning domestic violence and violence against women topics;
In the years 2013-2015, she coordinated the project “Empowering women against labor discrimination and combating gender-based violence”;
In 2012, she served as the coordinator of the project “Capacity building of the civil society in the field of women’s rights protection”;
In 2011-2012, she worked as the coordinator of the project “Georgian National Platform for Eastern Partnership”, and, in the same period, served as an assistant for the GYLA’s project “Increasing regional capacity for community-based approaches to security as a tool for sustainable early warning, conflict prevention and local accountability”;
In 2010-2011, she was an assistant of the project „Establishing cconditions for effective conflict prevention and transformation following the August 2008 crisis simultaneously working as an expert for the project “Strengthening the role of civil society in promoting women’s rights and democratic reform, supporting rule of law” nd, also, as the coordinator of the project “Increasing IDPs’ integration, rehabilitation and awareness on gender-based violence”;
In 2009, she worked as an assistant of the project “Anti-trafficking and anti-domestic violence program”;
In 2008-2009, she was an assistant of the project “Stop violence in the family!” In 2006, she served as assistant coordinator of the project „Prevention of domestic violence”;
In 2005-2006, she worked as director’s assistant for the project “Improving Georgian legislation on human trafficking as a follow up to the draft law on trafficking in human beings”. In the same period, she was as an assistant to coordinator of the Legal Training and Information Center.
At the same time, Nino Chikhladze is:
- a member of the Interagency Coordination Council for Implementing Measures against Human Trafficking;
- a member the Consultation Group at the Interagency Council Implementing Measures to Eliminate  Domestic Violence;
- a member of the Group for Identification of Victims of Domestic Violence;
- a member of the Group for Identification of Victims of Human Trafficking.