Law and Good Governance professional with over 15 years of cumulative experience in non-governmental and private sectors. Author of 16 analytical publications as well as the 2017 Constitutional Amendment provision, introducing political and electoral gender equality to the Constitution of Georgia. Elected representative of Task Force on Women’s Political Participation, representing over 100 CSOs before governmental institutions.
Experience of Ms. Irma covers both managerial and administrative experience, as well as content-related analytical work and successful networking and advocacy. Among others, Ms. Irma has managed the teams of multiple hundreds of employees/observers, major sub-grants, as well as advocacy efforts of GYLA across its 9 offices throughout Georgia.
Furthermore, Irma Pavliashvili is the author of various Methodological and Guidance documents for GYLA and the broader media community. Irma Pavliashvili has also introduced the real time data collection and analysis tool, enabling GYLA to collect and digitally analyze the data from all over Georgia, in real time, producing timely observations and analysis.
Ms. Irma is also half-accredited BRIDGE Facilitator and graduate of the CTC Management courses, as well as the IREX trainer for journalists. Ms. Irma is also the co-founding member of the Georgian Bar Association (GBA).
Prior to being appointed as the Executive Director by GYLA’s Board, Ms. Irma has been the manager of the large-scale USAID-funded project, related to countering politically-motivated administrative and criminal persecution and promoting inclusive political-electoral environment.