Media Advocacy Coalition believes that the high public interest and the necessity to make the case materials public is obvious.
2019-08-05 17:30 See more
Final Report of the Extraordinary / By-Elections of May 19, 2019 by GYLA Observation Mission
GYLA recommends that the State Audit Office, the Prosecutor's Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs timely and thoroughly investigate cases of specific violations.
2019-08-02 12:47 See more
The signatory organizations have responded today to the guilty verdict rendered by Tbilisi City Court against Zviad Kuprava and considered the fact a dangerous precedent in terms of restricting freedom of expression in the country.
2019-08-01 19:16 See more
GYLA appeals to Constitutional Court on recognition of Non-Constitutionality of Placement of Commercial Advertisements on Public Broadcaster
GYLA disputes the placement of advertisements during the non-prime time of the working days (from 24:00 am to 19:00 pm) of Public Broadcaster, Adjara TV & Radio.
2019-08-01 14:48 See more
The project is financially supported by the EMWI Access and is aimed at supporting civil society and promoting sustainable development.
2019-07-31 13:16 See more
Georgian Civil Society Addresses to the International Organizations in regard to the recent developments around Rustavi 2 TV
20 CSOs are calling on the International Organizations to follow the developments around Rustavi 2 and thoroughly monitor all ongoing processes.
2019-07-25 11:17 See more
Statement on cases of gender inequality and indirect discrimination at the High Council of Justice (HCoJ)
The Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary calls on the High Council of Justice to hold interviews during the working hours.
2019-07-25 10:38 See more
Media Advocacy Coalition believes that on the background of the ongoing processes, "Rustavi 2" company's journalists' labor rights should be protected.
2019-07-23 16:49 See more
The European Court of Human Rights held that Georgia was to pay the applicant 50,000 euros (EUR) in respect of moral damage.