June 1 – Visiting Juvenile Prisoners
On June 1 Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) congratulated the inmates of Penitentiary Department’s Juvenile Detention Centre (the so-called Avchala Colony) on the International Children’s Day.
Lawyers of GYLA summarized importance of the UN Convention of the Rights of the Child to the juvenile offenders and clarified children’s rights stipulated in the national legislation.
Special games were held, winners were awarded with almanacs of GYLA publications, including two types of brochures developed specifically for June 1 – one on the national means of legal protection of juveniles, another on international standards of juvenile imprisonment.
Meeting with principle of school of the detention centre was held. GYLA publications were contributed to the school library.
Juvenile inmates who gave correct answers to quiz questions were awarded with MP3 players, footballs and basketballs.
At the end of the visit a friendly basketball match was held between GYLA team and juvenile offenders; the home team won.