Georgian Non-Governmental Organizations Defend the Rights of all Detainees
Yesterday, on April 16, the police arrested 13 peaceful protesters who enjoyed the right of freedom of assembly and expression and defended Georgia's European future. We, Georgian non-governmental organizations, were looking for detainees in the detention centers the whole night, meeting them, talking to them, describing the facts of the violations of their rights.
We would like to inform the public that most of the detainees have signs of physical injuries, and three of them are currently hospitalized. They stated that regardless of arrest or injury, they will continue to fight against Russian law, for the European future of Georgia.
We call upon the police to stop illegal interference with freedom of expression and assembly, illegal arrests, and physical violence against citizens. We call upon the Special Investigation Service to investigate the alleged crimes committed by the policemen in the shortest possible time.
We declare once again that we are protecting and will protect the rights of all detainees. We serve the Georgian people. No person who legitimately enjoys the right of freedom of expression will be left without legal support.
No to Russian Law!
Organizations that sign the statement: