Media Advocacy Coalition calls on “Rustavi 2” owner to ensure editorial independence
Despite the change of the "Rustavi 2" company's partners and the company's director, "Rustavi 2" still remains one of the most influential and critical to the government broadcaster. In parallel, the employees of the TV company talk about the dangers that might be facing the editorial independence and labor rights.
Journalists fear that the hard financial situation on the channel may be the basis for termination of their contracts, which in turn would lead to a change in editorial policy. Kibar Khalvashi publicly stated that "Rustavi 2" editorial independence will be guaranteed. He should take responsibility for solving the financial problems of the broadcaster so that the editorial policy of the channel is not damaged.
Media Advocacy Coalition believes that independent media outlets are an important factor for the country's democratic development. The journalist acts in accordance with his own conscience and professional standards while his professional activities are protected from interference from the director and the owner.
Therefore, it is important not to interfere with the journalist's editorial activity or the creative process and impose censorship. In addition, on the background of the ongoing processes, journalists' labor rights should be protected.
Members of the Media Advocacy Coalition actively observe the developments in "Rustavi 2", will monitor the editorial policy and express their readiness to defend journalists' labor rights if necessary.
Also, the Coalition calls on international organizations and diplomatic corps to pay special attention to the ongoing events surrounding "Rustavi 2".