GYLA Publishes its Findings on the Law of Georgia on Police
On September 3, 2010 MPs L. Tordia, K. Anjaparidze and Z. Kukava submitted a legislative initiative  - draft  law on Amendments and Addendum to Certain Legislative Acts, which included the draft law on Amendments and Addendum to the Law of Georgia on Police. Article 91 would be inserted in the law, introducing the term stop and frisk. The noted amendment allows a police officer to stop an individual in order to substantiate or dispel suspicions concerning involvement of the person in a crime.
The person stopped, although his right of movement is basically restricted and a police officer is “unofficially” interrogating him, can’t utilize rights guaranteed by the Code of Criminal Procedure as he has no defined status.
The Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association considers that incorporation of the noted mechanism in such form in the law of Georgia on Police is unacceptable as it produces a high risk of law enforcement bodies acting arbitrarily and abusing their authorities.
In order to avoid it, GYLA offers to the Parliament of Georgia revised edition of the draft amendments to the law, in compliance with the institute of stop and frisk in international practice.